Sunscreen Technologies

Search by:Category
Filters Sort results
Reset Apply
BI-THIN Range

Multi-functional di-block polymeric rheology modifier. Allows for customisable textures, is easy speadable, film-forming and water repellent. Its transparency and excellent suspension properties allow for customisable colour effect to enhance truer, deeper, bolder colours. Soluble in low polarity carriers and oils. Hydrogenated styrene/isoprene copolymer.

Blue Light or High Energy Visible (HEV) protection

The dispersions that Kobo screened and selected were shown to be effective in attenuating HEV light which can reach the hypodermis of our skin making it potentially more damaging to the skin than the UV light. Also see Kobo HEV Bluelight Brochure.

Infrared (IR) protection

These large size titanium dioxide grades has great capacity to attenuate IR-A Infrared radiation, hence preventing these rays from penetrating deep into the dermis where they generate free radicals and produce other harmful biological effects resulting in aging and wrinkles. These materials are offered with a variety of surface treatments. Also see Kobo IR Protection Brochure.

Karanja oil

Known for its two major elements, pongamol and karanjin, two flavonoids which have shown UVA and UVB absorbance properties respectively. Pongamia glabra seed oil.

PER-SUST 504 & 804

Multi-functional tri-block polymeric rheology modifier. Soluble in medium to high polarity liquid carriers and oils such as esters and natural oils. Enables clear thickened or shear-thinning formulations or solid water-repellent gels. Film-forming, depending on grade and oils composition.

Silasoma encapsulated sunscreens

Microcapsules (average particle diameter of 2 micrometers) containing organic UV absorbers in aqueous dispersions; 60% microcapsules as active component; soft and light after-feel, allowing for surfactant-free, safer sun protection formulations. Also see Seiwa Silasoma Brochure

Sunboost ATB Natural

SunBoost ATB, when used in sunscreens in combination with organic and/or inorganic UV Filters, shows an increase in SPF and PFA scores by more than 30%. An all natural, Ecocert approved version, SunBoost ATB Natural, is available.

Surface-treated titanium dioxide dispersions

The decreased particle size of the titanium dioxide powders in a wide range of dispersion carriers increases the protection and transparency achievable with sunscreens. The dispersions make them much easier to use during formulation development and production. Also see Kobo Non-Nano TiO2 Dispersion or Kobo Nano TiO2 Dispersions Brochures.

Surface-treated titanium dioxide powders

The extensive range of treatments increase the dispersibility of titanium dioxide powders in a range of carriers by making them hydrophobic, hydrophilic or lipophilic. These treatments help to reduce surface activity, improve skin compatibility, improve physical and chemical stability and increase the achievable pigment loading in formulations. Also see TiO2 Powder Brochure.

Surface-treated zinc oxide dispersions

The decreased particle size of the zinc oxide powders in a wide range of dispersion carriers increases the protection and transparency achievable with sunscreens. The dispersions make them much easier to use during formulation development and production. Also see Non-Nano ZnO dispersion and Nano ZnO dispersion Brochures.

Surface-treated zinc oxide powders

The extensive range of treatments increase the dispersibility of zinc oxide powders in a range of carriers by making them hydrophobic, hydrophilic or lipophilic. These treatments help to reduce surface activity, improve skin compatibility, improve physical and chemical stability and increase the achievable pigment loading in formulations. Also see ZnO Powder Brochure.

TER-SET Range

Tri-block polymeric gellant, various grades available to tailor cohesive strength. Soluble in low polarity carriers and oils. Enables clear, soft, solid, water-repellent gels with a high degree of flexibility and cushioning properties. Hydrogenated styrene/ butadiene copolymer.

Viamerine range

100% natural, COSMOS certified blend of polyglycerides. Multifunctional oil-soluble anti-ageing active. Different grades with increasing viscosities and melting points for use in rinse-off products, emulsions, anhydrous products and colour cosmetics. Two types: oleic/linoleic/linolecnic polyglycerised and hydrostearic/linolenic/oleic polyglycerides. Patented.

Zinc Oxide (ZnO-C)

This non-nano grade Zinc Oxide allows formulators to develop sunscreen products with high UV protection and cosmetic acceptability without nanoparticles. It is available as a powder, with or without surface treatment. Surface treated ZnO-C shows improved dispersibility and compatibility with cosmetic media. Also see Kobo ZnO Non-Nano Brochure.