Multifunctional Preservative Booster & Emollient

Ethox OCTG (INCI name Glycereth-18 Ethylhexanoate (and) Glycereth-18) is an emollient ester that has the benefits of glycerin and glyceryl ethoxylates without the negatives like slow absorption, greasiness, tack or drag.

It is water- and alcohol soluble, non-irritating to skin and eyes, is a solvent for water-insoluble additives such as salicylic acid, it has a greater warming effect than glycerin and it reduces tack and drag of ingredients such as carbomer. It has a rich feel on application which adds cushion and play-time without greasiness. It has a smooth, light emollient after-feel similar to silicone.

Ethox OCTG has anti-microbial activity against a wide range of organisms such as Staphylococcus aureus, Staphylococcus epidermidis, Bacillus subtilis, Candida albicans, Aspergillus niger, Penicillium notatum, Escherichia coli and Pseudomonas auruginosa.

Because of its unique, multi-functional properties, it can be applied in sunscreens, wet wipes, face masks, warming masks and massage preparations, tear-free and sensitive skin formulations, and hard-to-preserve formulations.

For more comprehensive information, click Ethoxcare OCTG