Must be your skin I’m sinking in…

Did you know that this heading is the first line of a song performed by Gavin Rossdale from band called Bush? The song "Glycerine" is apparently about a destructive relationship and while glycerine is used as a metaphor that could smooth things over, it also describes a relationship that could blow up any second! 

  • This popular versatile ingredient, which has more than 1500 known end uses, was accidentally discovered in 1779 by a Swedish chemist, K.W. Scheele who named this compound ‘the sweet principal of fat’. In 1811 the French chemist, M.E. Chevreul, named it after the Greek word glykys, which means sweet.
  • It did not become economically or industrially significant until dynamite was invented by Alfred Nobel in 1866 after 20 years of experimentation. Through this word-wide technical application, glycerine had a phenomenal influence on industrial development.
  • Glycerine is virtually non-toxic to human health and to the environment and is a component of all living cells. It is found abundantly in nature in the form of triglycerides, the main constituents of almost all vegetable and animal fats and oils.
  • Consumers and cosmetic chemists love it because it is colourless, odourless, non-toxic, non-irritant to skin and relatively inexpensive. It is a great emollient, a plasticising agent, a bodying agent and it has anti-freeze properties which protects the final product during shipping and storage.
  • One of its many appealing properties is its hygroscopicity, i.e. its ability to absorb moisture from the atmosphere giving it its moisturising property. Upon exposure to air, glycerine at a given concentration gains or loses moisture until it reaches a concentration that is in equilibrium with the moisture (relative humidity) in the surrounding atmosphere or environment. When glycerine is applied as a thin film to hair or skin, the moisturisation may only be short-lived, especially in dry climatic conditions.

Seiwa Kasei’s Amitose R, a glycerine derivative of the amino acid arginine, enhances the moisturising property of glycerine to give a run-of-the-mill product such as hand & body lotion, vanishing cream, hair or scalp treatment an edge. 1% Amitose R added to 8% glycerine prolongs the moisturisation, even in rinse-off products such as shower gels, shampoos and conditioners. It is an excellent ingredient for scalp treatments since the moisturisation will reduce flaking and itching. Propionebacterium acnes colonies decreased in the vicinity of Amitose R, whereas in the vicinity of pure glycerine, the colonies increased. Please contact our office for more information on this ingredient.